Raph Sark
Latest Education News, Schools And Scholarship Blog In Ghana

All Hail Super KASS As They Beat Sakafia SHS To Win 2023/2024 Ash SHS Soccer

CONGRATULATIONS TO SUPER KASS FOR WINNING THE 2024 INTER SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES BOYS SOCCER COMPETITION TITLE AFTER BEATING SAKAFIA SHS 1️⃣-0️⃣ IN THE FINAL.

Kass wins 5th trophy to level up with Adu Gyamfi SHS in the Ashanti Ashanti Region Inter Schools Schools soccer competition since 1989.

Congratulations to Emmanuel Atakorah ( KASS) Best Player of ANGEL BEVERAGES SHS GAMES (SOCCER) – 2024 /

*KUMASI ANGLICAN ‘SUPER KASS’ ARE THE CHAMPIONS* 🔥🔥🔥

*2024 ASHANTI REGIONAL INTER-SCHOOL AND COLLEGE BOYS

SOCCER COMPETITION

 

*ROUND OF 32*
DAY 1 (THURSDAY)
11TH JANUARY 2024
TIME: 8:00 AM
8 MATCHES
1. KUMACA 1-2 FAST TRACK
Ata Bugum Masrun // Abubakar Massawudu Sadiq, Osei Opoku Henry ‘Pierro’

2. SIMMS 2-0 T.I AHMADIYYA, FOMENA
Robert Boateng ‘Kiss Me’, Farouk Umar ‘Osimhen’

NB: Both scorers play for Inter Royals at Fawode.

3. PREMPEH COLLEGE 3-0 AKUMADAN SHS
Roland Opoku Mensah ‘Philippe’, Dauda Nuhu ‘Gattey’ (brace)

4. MANKRANSO SHS 0-0 KSTS
Mankranso SHS won 3-1 on penalties

5. SAKAFIA 3-1 EJISU SEC/TECH
Narbi Joseph ‘Etoo’ (brace), Ernest Arthur // Asante Louis

Red Card♦️ Grastin Egbakou (Gk) – Ejisu Sec Tech

NB: Narbi Joseph who comes from Atebubu plays for Benab FC. Ernest Arthur also from Sakafia is King Faisal’s player.

6. KONONGO ODUMASI 2-0 OBUASI SEC/TECH
Mmoadam El Shaddai ‘Halaand’ , Ernest Mensah ‘Isco’

NB: Both scorers play for Konongo Cities FC

7. NKAWIE SEC/TECH 1-2 ASANTEMAN SHS
Dennis Agyekum ‘Bruno’ // Francis Darko (pen) ‘Agya Bro, Adu Acheampong

NB: Both scorers play for Nhyi Royals Academy at Buoho.

8. T.I AHMADIYYA, KUMASI 3-0 ASARE BEDIAKO SHS
Henry Boateng (pen), Opoku Moses (brace).
NB: Opoku Moses plays for Glorious United FC at Akyem Kwamang

DAY 2 (FRIDAY)
12TH JANUARY 2024
TIME: 8:00 AM
8 MATCHES
9. OUR LADY OF GRACE 2-1 TEPA SHS
Alhaji Seidu (brace) // Aboagye Mark ‘CRO’

10. EFFISCO 0-1 KUMASI HIGH
Douglas Brobbey ‘Sosa’

11. KUMASI ANGLICAN 1-0 APAGYA COMMUNITY DAY
Samuel Atampuri

12. OSEI TUTU 3-0 ADUMAN SHS
Kweitsu Prince (brace), Anthony Duah Derrick

13. ISLAMIC SHS 0-2 ST MICHAEL’S
Albert Takyi ‘Gawucho’, Raymond Takyi ‘Messi’
NB: Both scorers play for Nhyi Royals Academy at Buoho

14. DADEASE AGRIC 0-2 ADU GYAMFI SHS
Issaka Razak (brace)

15. OPOKU WARE SCHOOL 3-1 OWERRIMAN SHS
Maxwell Agyapong (brace), Prince Amoah // Rockson Agyei

16. OSEI KYERETWIE SHS 3-2 ST HUBERT
Eric Dadzie, Abdul Razak Shurazdeen (brace) // Gilbert Boakye Antwi, Joseph Gyamfi

DAY 3 (MONDAY)
ROUND OF 16
15TH JANUARY 2024
TIME: 8:00 AM
7 MATCHES

17. FAST TRACK 0-0 SIMMS
Fast Track won 5-3 on penalties

18. PREMPEH COLLEGE 0-0 MANKRANSO SHS
Prempeh College won 4-3 on penalties after 7-7 kicks.

Prempeh College goalkeeper, Robert Boamah Jnr saved four kicks.

19. SAKAFIA SHS 1-1 KONONGO ODUMASI SHS
Abdul Rahman Osman ‘Daddy’ // Mmoadam El Shaddai ‘Halaand’

Sakafia won 5-4 on penalties after 7-7 kicks.

NB: Abdul Rahman Osman plays for a division two club, Amansie FC and the goalkeeper of Sakafia is also a second-division player, Kumasi Academicals.

20. ASANTEMAN SHS 0-1 T.I AHMADIYYA, KUMASI
Henry Boateng

21. OUR LADY OF GRACE 1-1 KUMASI HIGH SCHOOL
Acheampong Isaac ‘Kwaku Bonsam’ // Douglas Brobbey ‘Sosa’
Our Lady of Grace won 6-5 on penalties.

22. KUMASI ANGLICAN 0-0 OSEI TUTU SHS
Kumasi Anglican SHS won 7-6 on penalties

23. ST MICHAEL’S SHS 0-0 ADU GYAMFI SHS
Adu Gyamfi SHS won 4-3 on penalties

*POSTPONED TO TUESDAY, 16TH JANUARY 2024 DUE TO POOR VISIBILITY*

24. OPOKU WARE SCHOOL VS OSEI KYERETWIE SHS

DAY 4 (TUESDAY)
16TH JANUARY 2024
TIME: 12:00 PM
ROUND OF 16 & QUARTER-FINAL STAGE
5 MATCHES

ROUND OF 16
24. OPOKU WARE SCHOOL 0-0 OSEI KYERETWIE SHS
Okess won 5-4 on penalties

QUARTER-FINAL

25. FAST TRACK 1-4 PREMPEH COLLEGE
Ruben Naah (pen) //Roland Opoku Mensah ‘Philippe’, Ransford Okyere ‘Mbappe’ (brace), Anim Joshua ‘Marcelo’

NB:Red Card: Musah Mohammed of Fast Track got a red card ♦️

26. SAKAFIA SHS 2-1 T.I AHMADIYYA, KSI
Narbi Joseph ‘Etoo’, Abdul Rahman Osman ‘Daddy’ // Opoku Moses

27. OUR LADY OF GRACE 0-2 KUMASI ANGLICAN SHS
Eric Adu Gyamfi ‘Atta Gapo Messi’ (brace)

28. ADU GYAMFI SHS 1-0 OSEI KYERETWIE SHS
Issaka Razak

NB: Okess star player, Jonathan Edwards aka Kudus missed a penalty.

Adu Gyamfi’s goalkeeper, Evans Ofori Sarfo who plays for Raymond F.C. saved a penalty and three rebounds to save his school.

DAY 5 (WEDNESDAY)
17TH JANUARY 2024
SEMI-FINAL STAGE
TIME: 12:00 PM
2 MATCHES
SEMI-FINAL STAGE

29. PREMPEH COLLEGE 0-0 SAKAFIA SHS
Sakafia won 5-4 on penalties

30. KUMASI ANGLICAN SHS 0-0 ADU GYAMFI SHS
Kumasi Anglican SHS won 5-4 on penalties

DAY 6 (THURSDAY)
18TH JANUARY 2024
TIME: 12:00 PM
2 MATCHES

3RD PLACE PLAY-OFF
31. PREMPEH COLLEGE 3-0 ADU GYAMFI SHS
Michael Kodua Antwi ‘Kante’, Ransfor Okyere ‘Mbappe’, Roland Opoku Mensah ‘Philippe’

NB: Michael Kodua Antwi aka Kante plays for Faith Academy in Prampram and Ransford Okyere ‘Mbappe’ is a player of Jayas FC at Ablekumah, Accra.

GRAND FINAL
32. SAKAFIA SHS 0-1 KUMASI ANGLICAN SHS
Baah Peter Jnr.

NB: Goal Scorer, Baah Peter Jnr and the goalkeeper of Kumasi Anglican SHS, Baah Peter Snr are twins. Both play for Palawazy Soccer Academy at Offinso.

*STATISTICS*
GAMES PLAYED – 32
WINS – 22
DRAW – 10
PENALTY WIN – 10
GOALS – 61
DRAWS WITH GOALS – 2
DRAWS WITHOUT GOALS – 8

PENALTIES AWARDED – 4

PENALTY SCORED – 3
(ASANTEMAN) – 1
(T.I AHMADIYYA, KSI) – 1
(FAST TRACK) – 1

PENALTY MISSED – 1
JONATHAN EDWARDS ‘KUDUS’ – (OKESS) – 1

RED CARD – 2
1. GRASTIN EGBAKOU (GK)- EJISU SEC TECH
2. MUSAH MOHAMMED – FAST TRACK SHS

*TOP SCORERS*
*5 GOALS – (5 DIFFERENT PLAYERS)*
1. NARBI JOSEPH ‘ETOO’ – SAKAFIA SHS √
2. OPOKU MOSES – T.I AHMADIYYA, KSI
3. ISSAKA RAZAK – ADU GYAMFI SHS
4. ROLAND OPOKU MENSAH ‘PHILIPPE’ – PREMPEH COLLEGE
5. RANSFORD OKYERE ‘MBAPPE’ – PREMPEH COLLEGE

*2 GOALS – (10 DIFFERENT PLAYERS)*
1. DAUDA NUHU ‘GATTEY’ – PREMPEH COLLEGE
2. HENRY BOATENG – T.I AHMADIYYA, KSI
3. ABDUL RAHMAN OSMAN ‘DADDY’ – SAKAFIA
4. MMOADAM EL SHADDAI ‘HALAAND’ – KONONGO ODUMASI SHS
5. ERIC ADU GYAMFI – KUMASI ANGLICAN
6. ALHAJI SEIDU – OUR LADY OF GRACE
7. DOUGLAS BROBBEY ‘SOSA’ – KUMASI HIGH
8. MAXWELL AGYAPONG – OPOKU WARE SCHOOL
9. PRINCE KWEITSU – OSEI TUTU SHS
10. ABDUL RAZAK SHURAZDEEN – OKESS

*1 GOAL – (26 DIFFERENT PLAYERS)*
1. ROBERT BOATENG ‘KISS ME’ – SIMMS SHS
2. FAROUK UMAR ‘OSIMHEN’ – SIMMS SHS
3. ABUBAKAR MASSAWUDU SADIQ – FAST TRACK SHS
4. RUBEN NAAH – FAST TRACK SHS
5. OSEI OPOKU HENRY ‘PIERRO’ – FAST TRACK AHS
6. ERNEST ARTHUR – SAKAFIA SHS
7. ERNEST MENSAH ‘ISCO’ – KONONGO ODUMASI SHS
8. FRANCIS DARKO ‘AGYA BRO’ – ASANTEMAN SHS
9. ADU ACHEAMPONG – ASANTEMAN SHS
10. ATA BUGUM MASRUM – KUMACA
11. ASANTE LOUIS – EJISU SEC TECH
12. DENNIS AGYEKUM ‘BRUNO’ – NKAWIE SEC TECH
13. ERIC DADZIE – OKESS
14. SAMUEL ATAMPURI – KUMASI ANGLICAN SHS
15. PETER BAAH JNR.
16. PRINCE AMOAH – OPOKU WARE SCHOOL
17. JOSEPH GYAMFI – ST HUBERT SHS
18. GILBERT BOAKYE ANTWI
19. ANIM JOSHUA ‘MACELO’ – PREMPEH COLLEGE
20. MICHAEL KODUA ANTWI – PREMPEH COLLEGE
21. ROCKSON AGYEI – OWIRREMAN SHS
22. ALBERT TAKYI ‘GAWUCHO – ST MICHAEL’S SHS
23. RAYMOND TAKYI – ST MICHAEL’S SHS
24. ABOAGYE MARK ‘CRO’ – TEPA SHS
25. ANTHONY DUAH DERRICK – OSEI TUTU
26. ISAAC ACHEAMPONG ‘KWAKU BONSAM’ – OUR LADY OF GRACE.

*INDIVIDUAL AWARDS*

*BEST PLAYER*
EMMANUEL ATTAKORAH ‘MESSI’ – KUMASI ANGLICAN SHS

NB: CORNERSTONE F.C PLAYER

*BEST GOALKEEPER*
PETER BAAH SNR – KUMASI ANGLICAN SHS

NB: CLUB: PALAWAZY SOCCER ACADEMY – OFFINSO

*BEST DEFENDER*
ABDUL RASHEED ISSAH ‘BADDEZ’- SAKAFIA SHS

NB: CLUB: ASTON VILLA COLTS. ITS OWN BY COACH SADAT A.K.A MEBOWAO.

*TOP SCORER AWARD*
NARBI JOSEPH ‘ETOO’ – SAKAFIA SHS

NB: CLUB: BENAB F.C

 

*NESTLÉ GHANA ‘MILO’ CAME IN AS A HEADLINE SPONSOR IN 1989. THE FIRST SCHOOL TO WIN WAS OSEI KYERETWIE SHS ‘OKESS’ THEIR 20TH ANNIVERSARY REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP CELEBRATION WAS WON BY ACHERENSUA SHS ‘ACHESCO’ IN THE AHARFO REGION IN 2009 AND IT WAS PLAYED IN KUMASI*

1989- OKESS
1990- OKESS
1991- WESLEY COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
1992- OKESS
1993- WESLEY COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
1994-KUMASI ANGLICAN
1995-T.I AMASS, PHOBIA
1996-OKESS
1997-KUMASI HIGH SCHOOL
1998-OPOKU WARE SCHOOL
1999-KUMASI ANGLICAN
2000-OKESS
2001-OKESS
2002-OKESS
2003-PREMPEH COLLEGE

*Note:*
INVISIBLE FM ALSO ORGANIZED THE INTER-SCHOOL INVITATIONAL GALA COMPETITION.
ASANTEMAN SHS BEAT KSTS 4-3 ON PENALTIES AFTER DRAWING NIL-NIL AT FULL TIME.
22 SECOND-CYCLE SCHOOLS IN THE ASHANTI REGION TOOK PART IN THE GALA AND EACH PARTICIPATING SCHOOL WAS PRESENTED WITH COWBELL SOUVENIRS AND CERTIFICATES.
OPOKU AGYEMANG AND EDWIN OSEI PELE OF KSTS AND HENRY TINGAH OF OBUASI SEC/TECH EMERGED THE GOAL KING, BEST PLAYER, AND BEST GOALKEEPER RESPECTIVELY, WHILE OBUASI SEC/TECH WAS VOTED THE BEST-BEHAVED TEAM.

2004-PREMPEH COLLEGE
2005-OBUASI SEC TECH
2006-KUMASI ANGLICAN
2007-TEPA SHS
2008-OKESS
2009-T.I AMASS, PHOBIA
2010-ADU GYAMFI SHS
2011-ADU GYAMFI SHS
2012-ADU GYAMFI SHS
2013-PREMPEH COLLEGE
2014-ADU GYAMFI SHS
2015-OBUASI SEC TECH
2016-KUMASI ANGLICAN
2017-ADU GYAMFI SHS
2018-T.I AMASS, PHOBIA
2019/20 KUMASI HIGH SCHOOL
2022 – FINAL ABANDONED
2023- SIMMS SHS
2024 – KUMASI ANGLICAN SHS

MOST TITLES SINCE 1989.
1. OKESS – 8
2. ADU GYAMFI – 5
3, KASS – 5
4. T.I AMASS – 3
4. PREMPEH COLLEGE – 3
6. OBUASI SEC/TECH – 2
6. WESLEY COLLEGE OF EDUCATION – 2
6. HIGH SCHOOL – 2
9. OWASS – 1
9. TEPA SHS – 1
10. SIMMS SHS – 1

*NB* OSEI KYERETWIE SHS IS THE MOST SUCCESSFUL SCHOOL IN INTER-SCHOOL HISTORY WITH 16 TROPHIES SINCE OLD FORMAT.

NB: SCHOOLS LIKE RADISCO, KISCO, PHILIPS COMMERCIALS, ADEBIE COMMERCIALS, KONONGO ODUMASI, EFFISCO ETC HAVE ALL WON THE BOY’S SOCCER COMPETITION DURING THE OLD FORMAT.

PLEASE NOTE: THE LIST HERE ARE FROM 1989.

Source: ‘BYT

Leave a comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More